Goulburn - Citi    Cycle Classic Macarthur Open Criterium Interclub Series Macarthur Club Championships Razorback Hill Climb Time Trial

2010 MCCC Open Criterium - Waler Crescent, Smeaton Grange,  Sunday 28th March, 2010

The 2010 MCCC Open Criteriums will be at the new criterium circuit which is about 900m in length and basically rectangular in shape with a slight incline on the finishing straight and a slight decline on the back straight.  The road surface is billiard table smooth asphalt and all who have raced there so far have raved about it.  The new circuit is a loop of Waler Crescent which runs off  Bluett Drive which runs off Anderson Rd,  Smeaton Grange.  map of circuit    The course has ample room for race tactics to unfold and plenty of attacks are usually made with breaks forming more often than not.  Owing to the popularity of the event in recent years there will now be five divisions up from four last year so all levels of racers are catered for.  Excellent prize money is on offer with payments down to 5th place, and sprint primes in each grade.  Race commencement times, duration and prize money for 2010 are as follows;

 

Division 1:   11.30am start.  45 minutes + 3 laps                                                                 

1st $300,  2nd $200,  3rd $150,  4th $100,  5th $50.  2 x sprint primes @ $50 each.

 

Division 2:  10.20am start.  40 minutes + 3 laps

1st $250,  2nd $150,  3rd $100,  4th $70,  5th $40.  1 x sprint prime of $50.

 

Division 3:  9.30am start.   35 minutes + 3 laps

1st $200,  2nd $100,  3rd $80,  4th $50,  5th $30.  1 sprint primes of $30.

 

Division 4:   8.40am start.  30 minutes + 3 laps

1st $150,  2nd $80,  3rd $60,  4th $40,  5th $25.  1 sprint prime of $25.

 

Division 5:   8.00am start.  25 Minutes + 3 laps

1st $100,  2nd $60,  3rd  $40,  4th  $25.   1 sprint prime of $25.

 

Click here for 2010 Grades

 

2010 RESULTS:

 

Division 1  

1st

Scott Law Illawarra CC

2nd

Po Hung Wu Chinese Taipei

3rd

Eddie Salas Penrith CC

4th

Antony Dimitrovski Parramatta CC

5th

John Ebeling Hunter District CC

Prime 1

Robert Cater Randwick Botany CC

Prime 2

Peter Milostic Penrith CC

 

Division 2   

1st Richard Allen Parramatta CC
2nd Macauley Mulhall Parramatta CC
3rd Trent Butler Macarthur Collegians CC
4th Robert Rychter Eastern Suburbs CC
5th Colin Grimes Macarthur Collegians CC
Prime Richard Allen Parramatta CC

 

Division 3   

1st Gil Carver Lidcome-Auburn CC
2nd Walter Machado Penrith CC
3rd Michael Chigdgey Dulwich Hill CC
4th Tom Brown Penrith CC
5th Aaron Taylor Macarthur Collegians CC
Prime Gil Carver Lidcombe-Auburn CC

    

Division 4   

1st James Bale Sutherland CC
2nd Phil Gale Macarthur Collegians CC
3rd Paul Bowron Macarthur Collegians CC
4th Calum Reynolds Penrith CC
5th Craig Neal Macarthur Collegians CC
Prime David Leddin Marconi CC

 

Division 5  

1st Jim Kourembes Macarthur Collegians CC
2nd Warren Porteous Macarthur Collegians CC
3rd Jason Vella Macarthur Collegians CC
4th Matthew Hynes Randwick Botany CC
Prime Jason Vella Macarthur Collegians CC

 

 

 


 

 

 

2009 MCCC Open Criterium - Smeaton Grange, Sunday 22 March, 2009.

 

The 2009 MCCC Open Criterium will be held at the Smeaton Grange Criterium Circuit which is located on Topham and Orielton Roads, Smeaton Grange (near Narellan).  Sign on is outside the Atlantis Swimming Centre which is on the corner Hartley Rd and Topham Rd.  The circuit is a 'hotdog' shape and is dead flat with an excellent road surface.  There is a 90 degree corner in roughly the middle and a 180 degree turns at each end to test out the legs.  Each lap is approximately 2km in length.              The course has ample room for race tactics to unfold and plenty of attacks are usually made with breaks forming more often than not.  Excellent prize money is on offer with payments down to 5th place, and sprint primes in each grade.  Race commencement times, duration and prize money for 2009 are as follows;

 

A Grade:   9.30am.  50 minutes + 3 laps

1st $300,  2nd $200,  3rd $100,  4th $70,  5th $50.  2 x sprint primes @ $50 each.

 

B Grade:  8.40am.  50 minutes + 3 laps

1st $200,  2nd $100,  3rd $80,  4th $60,  5th $40.  1 x sprint prime of $50.

 

C Grade:  8.00am.  40 minutes + 3 laps

1st $150,  2nd $100,  3rd $60,  4th $40,  5th $25.  1 sprint primes of $25.

 

D Grade:  7.30am.  30 minutes + 3 laps

1st $120,  2nd $80,  3rd $60,  4th $40,  5th $25.  1 sprint prime of $25.

 

2009 GRADES

 

2009 RESULTS:    

 

A Grade   Race Sponsor 'Hillbrick Bicycles'   Website

1st

Alex carver Lidcombe -Auburn CC

2nd

Rob Cater Randwick-Botany CC

3rd

Brodie Talbot Macarthur Collegians CC

4th

Tremain Permewan Peleton Sports CC

5th

Andrew Herman Lidcombe-Auburn CC

Prime 1

Cameron Peterson Peloton Sports CC

Prime 2

Brodie Talbot Macarthur Collegians CC

 

B Grade   Race Sponsor 'Camden Cycles'  

1st Carl Smith North Sydney CC
2nd Anthony Dimitrovsky Parramatta  CC
3rd Daniel Hennessy Illawarra CC
4th Matthew Augutis Cessnock CC
5th Dnaiel Schwartz Southern Highlands CC
Prime Peter McLean Macarthur Collegians CC

 

C Grade   Race Sponsor 'Paul Wakeling Motors'   Website

1st Simon Llewellyn Dulwich Hill CC
2nd Walter Machado Penrith Panthers CC
3rd Keith Oliver Parramatta CC
4th Tom Brown Penrith Panthers CC
5th Matt Playford Macarthur Collegians CC
Prime Ian Adams Macarthur Collegians CC

    

D Grade   Race Sponsor 'Fishers Ghost Cycles'   Website

1st Jeffrey Beer Penrith Panthers CC
2nd Anthony Massignani Macarthur Collegians CC
3rd Alex Ramsay Dulwich Hill CC
4th Scott Wakeling Macarthur Collegians CC
5th James Fowler Dulwich Hill CC
Prime Jeffrey Beer Penrith Panthers CC

 

 

 

 


 

 

 2008 MCCC Open Criterium - Smeaton Grange, Sunday 24 February, 2008.

 

The 2008 MCCC Open Criterium will be held at the Smeaton Grange Criterium Circuit which is located on Topham and Orielton Roads, Smeaton Grange (near Narellan).  Sign on is outside the Atlantis Swimming Centre which is on the corner Hartley Rd and Topham Rd.  The circuit is a 'hotdog' shape and is dead flat with an excellent road surface.  There is a 90 degree corner in roughly the middle and a 180 degree turns at each end to test out the legs.  Each lap is approximately 2km in length.              The course has ample room for race tactics to unfold and plenty of attacks are usually made with breaks forming more often than not.  Excellent prize money is on offer with payments down to 5th place, and sprint primes in each grade.  Race commencement times, duration and prize money for 2008 are as follows;

 

A Grade:   11.15am.  60 minutes + 3 laps

1st $300,  2nd $200,  3rd $100,  4th $70,  5th $50.  2 x sprint primes @ $50 each.

 

B Grade:  9.50am.  50 minutes + 3 laps

1st $200,  2nd $100,  3rd $80,  4th $60,  5th $40.  1 x sprint prime of $50.

 

C Grade:  8.50am.  40 minutes + 3 laps

1st $150,  2nd $100,  3rd $60,  4th $40,  5th $25.  1 sprint primes of $25.

 

D Grade:  8.00am.  30 minutes + 3 laps

1st $120,  2nd $80,  3rd $60,  4th $40,  5th $25.  1 sprint prime of $25.

 

2008 RESULTS:     Click here for photos.

 

A Grade   Race Sponsor 'Hillbrick Bicycles'   Website

1st

Trent Wilson

Jittery Joes Professional Cycling Team

2nd

Jackson-Leigh Rathbone

Penrith Panthers CC

3rd

Glenn Stojanow

Kooragang Open CC

4th

Ben Harvey

Bankstown Sports CC

5th

Eddie Salas

Penrith Panthers CC

Prime 1

Trent Wilson

Jittery Joes Professional Cycling Team

Prime 2

Trent Wilson

Jittery Joes Professional Cycling Team

 

B Grade   Race Sponsor 'Sonecca Sportsware'   Website

1st David Evans Northern Sydney CC
2nd Rene Kolbach International
3rd Brock Roberts Northern Sydney CC
4th Gerard Walsh Southern Highlands CC
5th Daniel Schwartz Southern Highlands CC
Prime Rene Kolbach International

 

C Grade   Race Sponsor 'RideOz'   Website

1st Walter Macahdo Penrith Panthers CC
2nd Keith Oliver Parramatta CC
3rd Jason Holm Southern Highlands CC
4th Mark Walters Southern Highlands CC
5th Matthew Howell Macarthur Collegians CC
Prime Gil Carver Lidcombe-Auburn CC

    

D Grade   Race Sponsor 'Bicycles Superstore, Campbelltown'   Website

1st Troy Fisher Sutherland CC
2nd Brad Oaten Penrith Panthers CC
3rd Jeffrey Beer Penrith Panthers CC
4th Steve Thurkett Macarthur Collegians CC
5th Garth Wilson Macarthur Collegians CC
Prime Andrew Jackson  Macarthur Collegians CC

Macarthur Inline Speed Skating Cup (6 laps of 920m circuit)

Competitor Name

Place

Time

Club / Sponsor

Daniel Thomson

1

10:45.097

Taren Point / Strada Sports

Lee Mullard

2

10:45.399

Taren Point

Adam Mullard

3

10:45.409

Taren Point

Richard Vitiello

4

10:47.740

Taren Point

Andrew Tiffany

5

10:55.069

Penrith Skatel

Peter Thompson

6

11:24.822

Taren Point

Matthew Hendy

7

12:00.071

Taren Point

 


Macarthur Open 1st April 2007

Results :

A Grade

 1st                Robert Cater                   FRF/NSWIS 

2nd                Anthony Bennet               FRF/NSWIS 

3rd                Eddie Salas                     Penrith Panthers

4th                LuisTrueba                      Macarthur Collegians

 5th                Cameron Peterson             Peleton Sports 

Prime # 1       Robert Lyte                    FRF/NSWIS

Prime # 2      Anthony Bennet                FRF/NSWIS

 

 B Grade  

1st                Andrew Herrmann             Lidcombe/Auburn

2nd               Kevin Black                      Randwick/Botany

3rd               Michael Curran                Central Coast 

4th                Benjamin Elliott               Randwick/Botany

5th                Craig Roach                     Macarthur Collegians

Prime             Charles Dorron                Central Coast 

C Grade 

1st                Mel Provvidente                 Lidcombe/Auburn

2nd              Andrew Duggan                  Eastern Suburbs

3rd              Justin Young                      Macarthur Collegians

4th               Nigel Smith                       Lidcombe/Auburn

5th               Ian Adams                         Macarthur Collegians

Prime           Mel Provvidente                 Lidcombe/Auburn  

D Grade

 1st                 Andrea Beer                     Penrith Panthers

2nd                Brett Douglas                   Randwick/Botany

3rd                Steve Anson                     Marconi

4th                Sam Rutherford                Sydney 

5th                Andrew Goldfinch             Macarthur Collegians 

Prime            Sam Rutherford                 Sydney


Results of Macarthur Open, 19th March 2006

A Grade

1st         Joshua Marden              FRF/Caravello

2nd        Dave Treacy                  Northern Sydney

3rd         Troy Glennan                 FRF/Caravello

4th         Cody Stevenson             FRF/Caravello

5th         Cameron Peterson         Peloton Sports

6th         Robert Carter                 FRF/Caravello

Sprint Prime 1   Troy Glennan     FRF/Caravello

Sprint Prime 2   Joshua Marden  FRF/Caravello

B Grade

1st         Tremain Permewan        Peloton Sports

2nd        Andy Portess                Randwick/Botany

3rd         Andrew Herrmann          Lidcombe/Auburn

4th         Hayden Kegg                 Parramatta

5th         Gavin Drury                   Illawarra

Sprint Prime      Hayden Kegg     Parramatta

C Grade

1st         Paul Watzlaff                 St George

2nd        Andrew McLean             Parramatta

3rd         Antony Dimitrovski         Parramatta

4th         Geoffrey Baxter              St George

5th         David McLeod                Macarthur

Sprint Prime      Paul Watzlaff     St George

D Grade

1st         Paris Chelin                   Macarthur

2nd        Troy Fisher                    Sutherland

3rd         Paul Burke                    Macarthur

4th         Matthew Markwell          Macarthur

5th         Greg Mathews               Macarthur

Sprint Prime      Matthew Markwell          Macarthur

 

The Macarthur Collegians Cycling Club would like to especially thank the following:

Hayters Timber & Pavers,

Hillbrick Racing Frames,

Camden Discount Cycles,

Macarthur Veterinary Hospital,

Mark Anthony Automotive,

Phantom Cycles,

Commissaire Andrew Docking & Gary Keating

Paul Craft for commentating all races

All the competitors, other cycling clubs, volunteers and spectators for supporting the event.

Winner of the Ben Kersten Autographed Jersey Kevin Black (Randwick/Botany)